The Swift Gamma-Ray Burst Mission Italian site U.K. site

Swift Team List

Jump to: Executive Committee:
Neil Gehrels (GSFC)
Nick White (GSFC)
John Nousek (PSU)
Keith Mason (MSSL)
Alan Wells (U. Leicester)
Julian Osborne (U. Leicester)
Guido Chincarini (INAF-OAB)
Paolo Giommi (ASI)
Pete Roming (SwRI)
Subsystem Leads:
Neil Gehrels (GSFC) - Principal Investigator
John Nousek (PSU) - Mission Director
Marg Chester (PSU) - MOC Lead
Frank Marshall (GSFC) - Ground System Lead
Padi Boyd (GSFC) - SSC Lead
Lorella Angelini (GSFC) - Archive Lead
Scott Barthelmy (GSFC) - BAT Lead
Dave Burrows (PSU) - XRT Lead
Pete Roming (SwRI) - UVOT Lead
Kevin Hurley (UCB) - Follow-up Team Lead
Lynn Cominsky (SSU) - EPO Lead
Co-Investigators:
Lorella Angelini (GSFC)
Louis Barbier (GSFC)
Scott Barthelmy (GSFC)
David Burrows (PSU)
Patrizia Caraveo (INAF-IASF Milan)
Margaret Chester (PSU)
Oberto Citterio (INAF-OAB)
Guido Chincarini (INAF-OAB)
Tom Cline (GSFC)
Lynn Cominsky (Sonoma State)
Robin Corbet (GSFC)
Mark Cropper (MSSL)
Eric Feigelson (PSU)
Ed Fenimore (LANL)
Dale Frail (NRAO/VLA)
Gordon Garmire (PSU)
Neil Gehrels (GSFC)
Paolo Giommi (BeppoSAX/SDC)
Kevin Hurley (UC Berkeley)
Francois Lebrun (CEN Saclay)
Frank Marshall (GSFC)
Keith Mason (MSSL)
Peter Meszaros (PSU)
Richard Mushotzky (GSFC)
Jay Norris (GSFC)
John Nousek (PSU)
Bohdan Paczynski (Princeton)
David Palmer (LANL)
Ann Parsons (GSFC)
Jacques Paul (CEN Saclay)
Peter Roming (SwRI)
Tim Sasseen (UCSB)
Luigi Stella (INAF-OAR)
Gianpiero Tagliaferri (INAF-OAB)
Leisa Townsley (PSU)
Jack Tueller (GSFC)
Martin Turner (U. Leicester)
Mario Vietri (Roma Univ)
Martin Ward (U. Leicester)
Alan Wells (U. Leicester)
Richard Willingale (U. Leicester)
Nick White (GSFC)
Will Zhang (GSFC)
Associate Scientists:
Tomaso Belloni (INAF-OAB)
Niel Brandt (PSU)
Ed Cacket (Wayne State)
Sergio Campana (INAF-OAB)
Tony Dean (Southampton)
Suvi Gezari (JHU)
Jonathan Granot (KIPAC/SLAC)
Jochen Greiner (MPE)
Josh Grindlay (Harvard)
Joanne Hill (PSU)
Jae Sub Hong (Harvard)
Sally Hunsberger (PSU)
Matthias Kadler (GSFC)
Hans Krimm (GSFC/USRA)
Pawan Kumar (U Texas Austin)
Don Lamb (U. Chicago)
Nicole Lloyd-Ronning (LANL)
Peter Milne (U. Arizona)
Ehud Nakar (Hebrew U. & Caltech)
Kazuhiro Nakazawa (ISAS)
Luigi Piro (INAF-IASF, Rome)
Martin Rees (Cambridge)
Chris Reynolds (U Md)
James Rhoads (STScI)
Gerry Skinner (CESR)
Makoto Tashiro (Saitama U.)
Tadayuki Takahashi (ISAS)
Wolfgang Voges (MPE)
Eli Waxman (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
Stan Woosley (UCSC)
Institutional Associate Scientists:
Lorenzo Amati (INAF-IASF Bologna)
Elizabeth Auden (MSSL)
David Band (GSFC)
Andy Beardmore (U. Leicester)
Alexander Blustin (MSSL)
Patricia Boyd (GSFC)
Graziella Branduardi-Raymont (MSSL)
Alice Breeveld (MSSL)
Matt Burleigh (U. Leicester)
John Cannizzo (GSFC)
Milvia Capalbi (ASDC)
Jay Cummings (GSFC)
Giancarlo Cusumano (INAF-IASF Palermo)
Paolo D'Avanzo (OAB)
Valerio D'Elia (ASDC)
Andrea De Luca (INAF-IASF Milan)
Massimiliano de Pasquale (MSSL)
Phil Evans (U. Leicester)
Abe Falcone (PSU)
Keith Gendreau (GSFC)
Mike Goad (U. Leicester)
Ben Gompertz (U. Leicester)
Caryl Gronwall (PSU)
Dirk Grupe (PSU)
Stephen Holland (GSFC)
Derek Hullinger (GSFC)
Stefan Immler (GSFC)
Gianluca Israel (INAF-OAR)
Jamie Kennea (PSU)
Don Kniffen (GSFC-USRA)
Chryssa Kouvelioutou (GSFC-MSFC)
Valentina La Parola (INAF-IASF Palermo)
Wayne Landsman (GSFC)
Andrew Levan (U. Leicester)
Nicola Loaring (MSSL)
Nicola Lyons (U. Leicester)
Vanessa Mangano (INAF-IASF Palermo)
Craig Markwardt (GSFC)
Silvia Matteos (U. Leicester)
Sheila McBreen (MPE)
Katherine McGowan (MSSL)
Andrea Melandri (INAF-OAB)
Sandro Mereghetti (INAF-IASF Milan)
Teresa Mineo (INAF-IASF Palermo)
Enrico Montanari (Ferrara University)
Alberto Moretti (INAF-OAB)
David Morris (GSFC)
Yu Okada (GSFC)
Julian Osborne (U. Leicester)
Claudio Pagani (PSU)
Kim Page (U. Leicester)
Mat Page (MSSL)
Giorgio Palumbo (Univiversity of Bolognia)
Alin Panaitescu (LANL)
Sandy Patel (MSFC)
Matteo Perri (ASDC)
Silvia Piranomonte (ASDC)
Tracey Poole (MSSL)
Ken Pounds (U. Leicester)
Barbara Preger (ISDC)
Patrizia Romano (INAF-IASF Palermo)
Gavin Ramsay (MSSL)
James Reeves (GSFC)
Alon Retter (PSU)
Tim Roberts (U. Leicester)
Evert Rol (U. Leicester)
Simon Rosen (MSSL)
Goro Sato (GSFC)
Taka Sakamoto (GSFC)
Rita Sambruna (GSFC)
Boris Sbarufatti (INAF-OAB)
Roberto Soria (MSSL)
Monica Sperandio (INAF-OAB)
Rhaana Starling (U. Leicester)
Martin Still (South Africa - SALT SSC)
Giulia Strata (ASDC)
Masaya Suzuki (GSFC)
Hiromitsu Takahashi (GSFC)
Eleonora Troja (GSFC)
Simon Vaughan (U. Leicester)
XiangYu Wang (PSU)
Bob Warwick (U. Leicester)
Kinwah Wu (MSSL)
Silvia Zane (MSSL)
Bing Zhang (UNLV)
Houri Ziaeepour (MMSL)
Follow-Up Team:

Name (Institute) Intrument/Observatory
Carl Akerlof (U. Michigan) ROTSE III
Charles Alcock (SAO) TAOS
Angelo Antonelli (INAF-OAR) ESO, REM, FAME
Edo Berger (Carnegie Observatories) Magellan
Michael Bode (John Moores U.) RoboNet
Michel Boer (CESR) TAROT
David Buckley (SAAO) 9m SALT telescope
Ron Canterna (WIRO) Red Buttes Obs. 0.6m IR telescope
Andrea Cimatti (Arcetri) LBT
Malcolm Coe (Southampton) Tenerife IRTF, SAAO
Thierry Courvoisier (ISDC) INTEGRAL
Stefano Covino (INAF-OAB) ESO, REM
Massimo Della Valle (INAF-OAC) VLT, LBT, Galileo
Tristano Di Girolamo (INFN Naples) ARGO
Brenda Dingus (LANL) Milagro
Alex Filippenko (UC Berkeley) KAIT, Keck
Sam Finn (PSU) LIGO
Fabrizio Fiore (INAF-OAR) VLT
Derek Fox (CalTech) 60" Palomar
Andy Fruchter (STScI) HST
Tim Giblin (College of Charleston) U.S. Virgin Islands telescope
Roberto Gilmozzi (VLT) VLT
Dieter Hartmann (Clemson) SARA
Huhai He (Inst. H.E. Physics) ARGO
Nobu Kawai (RIKEN) Okayama Obs. 50cm robotic & 91cm IR telescopes
Shri Kulkarni (Caltech) Keck, Palomar
Matt Lehner (U. Pennsylvania) TAOS
Bruce Margon (STScI) ARC, Apache Point
Felix Mirabel (ESO) VLT, Spitzer
Carol Mundell (John Moores U.) La Palma 2m robotic telescope
Paul O'Brien (Leicester U.) Faulkes, Liverpool telescopes
Shashi Bhushan Pandey (ARIES, India) ARIES, India
Hye-Sook Park (LLNL) LOTIS, Super-LOTIS
Holger Pedersen (Copenhagen U. Obs.) NOT La Palma, ESO
Alex Pozanenko (IKI) FAVOR robotic telescope
James Rhoads (STScI) KPNO, CTIO, NASA IRTF
Brad Schaefer (UT Austin) McDonald, HET
Don Schneider (PSU) HET
Mark Skinner (Air Force) AEOS
Ian Smith (Rice University) AEOS, Misc. IR, sub-mm
Alicia Soderberg (Princeton University)  
Chris Stubbs (U. Washington) ARC, Apache Point
Nial Tanvir (U. Herfordshire) UKIRT, WHT
Fred Vrba (USNO) 1 m, 1.3m telescopes
Nic Walton (Cambridge) Isaac Newton Telescopes
Peter Wheatley (Leicester) WASP, Faulkes
Filippo Zerbi (INAF-OAB) REM